fbpx
REGISTER NOW & GET SO MANY FREE COURSE LIMITE TIME OFFER

SMS Varanasi UTTAR PRADESH

SMS Varanasi, Admission 2024, Fee, Placement, Ranking, Contact

School of Management Sciences (SMS), Varanasi was established in 1995 and is recognied by the UGC. It is NAAC accredited A grade School and is also aprroved by the AICTE. The campus is located on the south-west side of Banaras Hindu University (BHU). SMS Varanasi provides various undergraduate and postgraduate exams. Below is the list of School of Management Sciences highlights:

School of Management Sciences (SMS), Varanasi was established in 1995 and is recognied by the UGC. It is NAAC accredited A grade School and is also aprroved by the AICTE. The campus is located on the south-west side of Banaras Hindu University (BHU). SMS Varanasi provides various undergraduate and postgraduate exams. Below is the list of School of Management Sciences highlights:

ParticularsStats

Establishment year

1995

Also known as

SMS, Varanasi

Campus size

10 acre

Affiliation

– UG courses: Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidhyapith, Varanasi

– PG courses: Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow

Application mode

Offline and online

Entrance exams accepted

– UG courses: SMS Online Entrance Test (SMSOET)

– MBA: CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ UPSEE

– MCA: UPSEE

No. of course offered

8+ (UG & PG)

No. of faculty

50+

Scholarships offered

– Babu Nageshwar Singh Scholarship

– Merit-based Scholarship

– Smart Scholarship

– Prof Mukund Lal Scholarship

– UP State Government Scholarship

School of Management Sciences (SMS) Fees Eligibility

COURSEFEESELIGIBILITY
MBA₹81,960 (1st Year Fees)Graduation with 50%
MCA₹81,960 (1st Year Fees)Graduation with 50%
M.Com₹40,000 (1st Year Fees)B.Com/B.Com (Hons)
B.Com₹50,000 (1st Year Fees)10+2
BA {Hons.}₹40,000 (1st Year Fees)10+2
BCA₹70,000 (1st Year Fees)10+2
B.Com {Hons.}₹60,000 (1st Year Fees)10+2

Programs

Master of Business Administration [MBA]

Total tuition Fees:₹ 81,960 1st Yr Fees

Master of Computer Applications [M.C.A]

Total tuition Fees:₹ 81,960 1st Yr Fees

Master of Commerce [M.Com]

Total tuition Fees:₹ 40,000 1st Yr Fees

Master of Commerce [M.Com]

Total tuition Fees:₹ 50,000 1st Yr Fees

Bachelor of Computer Applications [BCA]

Total tuition Fees:₹ 70,000 1st Yr Fees

Bachelor of Business Administration [BBA]

Total tuition Fees:₹ 72,000 1st Yr Fees

SMS Varanasi Admission Process

  • Step 1: Log on to the official college website.
  • Step 2:Fill in the application form with all the asked details.
  • Step 3:Attach the required documents.
  • Step 4:Make the payment of application fee of INR 500 for UG programs and INR 1000 for PG programs online through Payment Gateway with Credit/ Debit Card/ Net Banking.
  • Step 5: Candidate should take the print copy of the application fee receipt and the attested copies of the documents.

SMS Varanasi Admission Dates 2024

DatesUpcoming Events

9 Sep ’23

MAT 2023 IBT Exam 2

ONGOING

10 Sep ’23

MAT 2023 IBT Exam 3

10 Jul ’23 – 

12 Sep ’23

MAT 2023 Registration Process CBT

ONGOING

10 Jul ’23 – 

13 Sep ’23

MAT 2023 IBT Exam 4 registration

ONGOING

2 Aug ’23 – 

13 Sep ’23

CAT 2023 registration

Documents required for admission:

  1. 12th Marksheet
  2. 10th Marksheet
  3. Transfer Certificate
  4. Identify proof
  5. Passport size photographs
  6. Admit card
  7. Character Certificate
  8. Category Certificate (If any)

Summer Internship

Merit based Scholarships

The Business school offers scholarships to the students in order to encourage them to study further and help financially. The SMS Varanasi has scholarship programs such as:

  • Ishan Uday (for North Eastern region) – Student of graduation/ post-graduation, Family income less than INR 4.5 lakhs.
  • National Means cum Merit Scholarship – Family income should not be more than INR 1.5 lakhs, Class 7th students having more than 55 percent can sit for the scholarship test.
  • Top Class Education Scheme for SC students – Must belong to SC category, Family income should be less than INR 6 lakhs.
  •  PG Scholarship for University rank holders – 1st and 2nd rank holders, Must have at least 60 percent in undergraduate, Less than 30 years
  • Pragati Scholarship Schemes for Girls for Technical degree courses – Maximum 2 girls per family, Family income should be less than INR 8 lakhs.
  • Pre Matric Scholarship for Students with disabilities – Students must of 9th or 10th with 40% or more disability, Family income should be less than INR 2.5 lakhs.
  • PG Indira Gandhi Scholarship for Single Girl Child – Must be of 30 years and admitted to PG course

SMS Varanasi Placements 2024

Particulars  

Statistics (2022)

Highest Package

INR 12.5 LPA

Average Package

INR 3.88 LPA

Top Recruiters

Indian Airlines, TCS, Amul, Blue Dart, Axis Bank

SMS Varanasi Placements 2024

0 LPA

Highest Package

0 LPA

Average Package

SMS Varanasi Location

Address: Varanasi
Contact Us